LEGAL NOTICE

 

Hotel DC XIBANA PARK ETH Resort Canarias 2014 SL B76659705 C. / Valois, Nº 3, Office 38400 Puerto de la Cruz Tenerife, gerencia@xibanapark.com Conditions of access and use of the website Hotel DC XIBANA PARK.
Hotel DC XIBANA PARK, property of Discovering Canarias S.L, with CIF B76659705 and address in C. / Valois, Nº 3, Office, 38400 Puerto de la Cruz, Tenerife, informs the Users of Internet sites owned by Hotel DC XIBANA PARK and the conditions of access and use of them.

1. Access to and use of the Website Hotel DC XIBANA PARK

The users are bound by the general conditions. The use of all web pages owned by Hotel DC XIBANA PARK implies full acceptance by the User of all General Conditions of Use in force in each time the user accesses it. Hotel DC XIBANA PARK reserves the right to modify at any time these Terms of Use.

2. Intellectual property

The intellectual property rights of this site are owned by the Hotel. The reproduction, commercialization or transformation, in whole or in part, unauthorized of content on the Site, unless it is for personal and private use, constitutes an infringement of intellectual property of the Hotel Xibana. Likewise, all brands or logos of any kind on the site are protected by the law. The unauthorized use of the information on this site, and any harm caused to the intellectual and industrial Hotel property, can give place to the exercise of the corresponding legal actions and, where appropriate, to the responsibilities arising from this exercise.

3. User responsibilities for use and content.

The user may not in any case modify or delete the identifying data that exist in the case of the rights of the hotel or third parties. The user can only access the content through the means or procedures that have been made available for this purpose on the website or used on the Internet for this purpose provided they do not involve violation of the Intellectual / Industrial Property rights or any type of damage to the hotel's website and / or its information or services offered.
The user is obliged to use the services and information of the website Hotel DC XIBANA PARK in accordance with the law, these general conditions, morals, good customs and public order and make proper and lawful use of the services and content not perform the following activities: a) posting content or propaganda of racist, xenophobic pornographic, justifying terrorism or against human rights. b) perform acts contrary to the rights of Intellectual Property and / or Industrial of their rightful owners c) causing damage to computer systems Hotel DC XIBANA PARK, its suppliers or third parties and / or introduce or spread computer viruses, malware or other systems that can cause damage to computer systems d) advertising or sending unsolicited emails or unauthorized.

4. Waivers and Limitations of Liability

Hotel DC XIBANA PARK is not responsible for the information, services and / or products offered and / or provided by third parties through the website Hotel DC XIBANA PARK or content provided by others.
The hotel is not responsible for any damage in the software or hardware of the User that may arise from access to the website Hotel DC XIBANA PARK or the use of information or applications contained therein.
The hotel does not guarantee the suitability, reliability, availability, opportunity or accuracy of information or services contained in its website, and will not be responsible for any direct or indirect connection with the use of the contents of its website.
Hotel DC XIBANA PARK does not guarantee that the content of its website is suitable or available outside of Spain. In the event that all or part of the contents of the website Hotel DC XIBANA PARK is considered illegal in countries other than Spain, access to them and their use by users is prohibited and in the event that this occurs will be solely the responsibility of the users, who are required to comply with applicable national laws.
Use of the information and content appearing on the website of Hotel DC XIBANA PARK and/or access to other websites of third parties via connections or "links" that appear on the page Hotel DC XIBANA PARK will be under the sole responsibility of those who perform such acts, not being Hotel DC XIBANA PARK responsible in any way for any damages that may arise from such use or activities.

5. General

Hotel DC XIBANA PARK reserves, without having to notice at any time, the right to temporarily suspend access to its website and to make changes it deems appropriate to the website, services or information offered, presentation or location and the conditions of access and use of the website Hotel DC XIBANA PARK.
All information received through this website shall be considered ceded to Puerto de la Cruz Discovering .
Email will not be considered valid for the purpose of presenting claims. These should be sent to the Department of Legal Council of Hotel DC XIBANA PARK, located C. / La Haya No. 3 Office 38400 Puerto de la Cruz, Tenerife, which shall indicate in all cases the procedure to follow.
All matters relating to the website of Hotel DC XIBANA PARK are regulated by the Spanish law and are subject to the jurisdiction of the Courts of Tenerife, waiving any privilege that may apply.

PRIVACY POLICY

When a person registers on the website of the hotel Xibana, your personal information will be part of the automated file of personal data created by Hotel DC XIBANA PARK on his own responsibility in order to perform maintenance and managing the relationship with the User and information work, research, statistics, training and marketing and promotional activities and advertising both products, services or activities related to the company.
Hotel DC XIBANA PARK may transfer personal data only to entities of its group of companies for the purposes set out above.
The User gives consents to Hotel DC XIBANA PARK to make use of their data browsing in the Internet to send from the browser and/or additional software module to the address internal messaging, information and advertising Hotel DC XIBANA PARK.
Hotel DC XIBANA PARK informs the user about the possibility for exercising their rights of access, rectification, opposition and cancellation of personal data collected by Hotel DC XIBANA PARK in accordance with Law 15/1999 of December 13 , Protection of Personal data and other regulations. These rights of access, rectification, opposition and cancellation may be exercised by the user, and if it is the case anyone representing, through a written and signed request to the following address C. / La Haya No. 3 Office, 38400 Puerto de la Cruz , Tenerife. The request must contain the following information: name and surname, address for correspondence, photocopy of National Identity Card or Passport, and request that specifies the application. In the case of representation, it must be proven by reliable documentation.
In any case, in compliance with the provisions of the Law Society Services Information and Electronic Commerce (LSSI) at the time of data collection, Users will be asked for their consent to Hotel DC XIBANA PARK to make use of their data in order to send information and publicity via email or equivalent means as SMS on mobile phones.
If afterwards the User wishes to revoke his consent to receive commercial information via e-mail or any other similar or equivalent, may be notified by sending an email to gerencia@xibanapark.com .
Hotel DC XIBANA PARK is committed to fulfilling its obligation of secrecy of personal data and its duty to guard it, and take the necessary measures to prevent alteration loss, or unauthorized access in accordance with the provisions by current regulations at all times.
Hotel DC XIBANA PARK informs that it does not perform checks on the accuracy of the data, so it shall consider in each case, the data entered by the user, whether true or not.

COOKIES POLICY

Hotel DC XIBANA PARK informs Users of the placing of "cookies" along the navigation on the users' computers so that when browsing web pages, so it may automatically recognize the IP address of computer users and other potential navigational data. The use of cookies shall only be used for the purpose of maintaining the browsing session. In any case personal data will be stored. If Users do not wish cookies, they should remove this possibility in the User options of its own browser. Nevertheless Hotel DC XIBANA PARK is not responsible for the irregularities that the non-acceptance of cookies during browsing of its website.

About the use of cookies

This website uses 'cookies' own and third-party to provide you with a better experience and service. To browse the user accepts the use of 'cookies'. However, the user has the option to prevent the generation of cookies and the Elimination of the same by selecting the appropriate option in your browser. If you block the use of 'cookies' in your browser, it is possible that some services or features of the website are not available.

What is a 'cookie'?

A 'cookie' is a small piece of text that web sites send to your browser and stored in the user terminal, which can be a personal computer, a mobile phone, a Tablet, etc. These files enable the website to remember information about your visit, such as language and preferred options, which can facilitate your next trip and make the site more useful to customize its content. Cookies play a very important role, to improve the experience of using the web.

How are cookies used?

To navigate this web site the user is accepting that 'cookies' can be installed on your terminal and that they allow us to know the following information:
- Statistical information on the use of the web.
- The format of the preferred web access from mobile devices.
- Latest searches in the web services and these services personalization data.
- Connection data with social networks for users accessing with your Facebook or Twitter user.

Types of 'cookies' used

This site uses both temporary 'cookie' session as permanent 'cookies'. Session 'cookies' stored data only while the user accesses the website and permanent 'cookies' data stored in the terminal so they can be accessed and used in more than one session.
According to the purpose for which that data collected through 'cookies' are addressed, the web can be used:

'Cookies' technical

They are those that allow the user to browsing through the web page or application and using the different options or services that exist in it. For example, control traffic and data communication, identify the session, access the web parts of restricted access, remember the elements that make up an order, make the application for registration or participation in an event, use elements of safety during navigation and store content for broadcast video or sound.

Personalization Cookies

They are those that allow the user to access the service with some general features predefined in your terminal or that the user defines. For example, language, type of browser through which access service, selected content design, geo-location of the terminal and locale from where access to the service.

'Cookies' for statistical analysis

They are those that allow the monitoring and analysis of the behavior of users on web sites. The information collected by means of this type of 'cookies' is used in the measurement of the activity of the web sites, application, or platform and for the elaboration of profiles of navigation of the users of such sites, in order to bring about improvements in the service based on the data of use that the users make.

Third-party ' Cookies'

In some websites 'cookies' can be installed from third parties that allow you to manage and improve the services offered. For example, statistical services of Google Analytics.

How to manage 'cookies' in your browser?

The user has the option to allow, block, or delete cookies installed on your computer by configuring the settings of the browser installed on your terminal:
To adjust permissions related to Google Chrome browser 'cookies':

-Click on the menu on the toolbar (part your right perior, a symbol with 3 stripes).
- Select settings.
- In the window that appears, at the end, click on "Mostar advanced options".
- In the 'Privacy' section click the settings button for content.
- In the 'Cookies' section, you can configure the settings.

More information about Google Chrome

To adjust permissions related to cookies in Mozilla Firefox browser:
-At the top of the Firefox window, click on the Tools menu.
-Select options.
-Select the Privacy panel.
-From here you can set the option that interests you.

More information about Firefox

To adjust permissions related to 'cookie' in the browser Internet Explorer 9:
-At the top of the Internet Explorer window, click the Tools menu, or go to a cog wheel icon also located in the top right.
-Select the Security tab and use the delete browsing history option to delete cookies. Select the 'Cookies' checkbox, and then click Delete.
-Once again we are going to select the Security tab and access website privacy policy. From here go to settings and then move the slider all the way up to block all cookies or all the way down to allow all cookies. After that, click OK.

More information about Internet Explorer

If you block the use of 'cookies' in your browser, it is possible that some services or features of the website are not available.
Some browsers specific rules can be configured to manage 'cookies,' Web site, which offers more precise control over the privacy. This means that it can disable 'cookies' from all sites except those that rely.